Privacy & GPR Policies

Data Protection Policy and Privacy Statement

About this document
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), enforceable from 25th May 2018, is intended to strengthen the protection of an individual’s personal data. This document describes how the Leamington Tennis Court Club (LTCC) holds and uses your personal data

LTCC is associated with the Leamington Tennis Court Club Limited. The privacy policy applies to both the Club and the company. For the purposes of the regulation officers of LTCC will be deemed to be your data “controller”.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect about you, please contact:


Andy Dixon
Club Secretary
Leamington Tennis Court Club
50 Bedford Street
Leamington Spa
CV32 5DT
andy@aspectconsultants.co.uk

Personal data such as Title, Full name, Date of Birth, Occupation, Employer.

Contact details such as home address, email address, contact telephone numbers.

Tennis details such as Category of  membership, Name of Proposer and Seconder, Year of Joining the Club, Subscription  information, Handicap.

Personal banking details are not stored by the Club but are forwarded to Lloyds Bank allowing them to collect your subscription to the Club.

Information deriving from your contact with us such as meetings, phone calls, emails and letters.

Information you may provide us about other people such as people you are nominating for
membership or bringing as a guest to the Club.

Visual images that may arise from streamed matches, Club photographs or CCTV.

Information you may provide on young members (under the age of 18) of the Club as a
parent or guardian.

We have collected information directly from you from a variety of sources:

  1. Your initial application form.
  2. Further correspondence including changes in your circumstances, competition entry, membership renewal.

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only
where:


It is necessary for us to meet our legal obligations.

It is required to maintain your membership of the Club including requests for the payment
of bills and subscriptions,

It facilitates an active and well supported club for the benefit of all members including;
providing you with information about bookings, tournaments, matches and
competitions.

providing you with news of results, Club activities and fund raising

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons outlined in “what we collect and
use your information for?”
The third parties include:

The tennis professionals to facilitate activities within the Club.

The Club’s accountants and the selected accounts package.

Our bankers.

Other clubs’ professionals and representatives with a view to encouraging tournament
entry.

Our website developers, other members and the Publishers of the Club Handbook – should you have “opted in”.

Organisers of the LTCC Golf Society.

T&RA

We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations always. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with
our obligations.


Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. Officers of the Club will protect sensitive and confidential information to the best of their abilities.

In the event of any breaches of personal data being reported to the Club, the committee will meet to investigate.

We will retain your information for as long is necessary to maintain your active membership of the Club and to efficiently cease your membership if requested.

Right to be informed – You have the right to receive clear and easy to understand details of the personal information we have, why and who we share it with.

Right of access – You have the right to access your personal information.

Right to request that your personal information be corrected.

Right to request erasure- You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if
there is not a compelling reason for the Club to continue to have it.

Right to restrict processing – You can limit how the Club uses your data in the future, but this may impact on your full enjoyment of the Club and its facilities.

Right to object to the Club processing your data.

Right to request the Club to pass your data to another party.

The Club will use its best endeavors to resolve matters within one month of a request being made.

We always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information fairly, please contact the Club Secretary immediately with details of your complaint.


If you are still unhappy, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. There is further information about your data protection rights on the Information Commissioners website: www.ico.org.uk